MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

005280 Wilks, Brian. JANE AUSTEN. United Kingdom Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1978 A pictorial biography of Austen's life and times generously illustrated in b&w and colour. Reprint, 144 pages, A fine hardcover in a fine price-clipped dustjacket. 060030356X
45.00

3044 Williams, Diane. SOME SEXUAL SUCCESS STORIES PLUS OTHER STORIES IN WHICH GOD MIGHT CHOOSE TO APPEAR. New York Grove Weidenfeld, 1992 Fiction. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket with light edgewear. 0-8021-1452-0
14.00

2919 Williams, Diane. THE STUPEFACTION: STORIES AND A NOVELLA. New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1996 First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-679-44186-7
12.00

3134 Williams, Gwyn Paul. TIME PUDDLES. Toronto The Gilt-Edged Dream Company Inc, 1990 Short stories. First Edition. A near fine trade paperback, signed by the author on the title page. 0-9694354-0-1
16.50

1214 Williams, Jeffery. BYNG OF VIMY, GENERAL AND GOVERNOR GENERAL. Toronto University of Toronto Press, 1992 First Paperback Edition. From the Reprints in Canadian History series. As new. 0802069355
14.00

000123 Williams, Niall. FOUR LETTERS OF LOVE. London, United Kingdom Picador, 1998 Second printing paperback. Very good condition, light crease on spine, pages clean and tight. 0330369016
4.95

4146 Williams, Thomas Rhys. THE DUSUN: A NORTH BORNEO SOCIETY. New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965 Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series. A near fine softcover, crease on back panel. Illustrated card covers.
12.50

1366 Williams, William Carlos. SELECTED POEMS. New York New Directions Books, 1969 Poetry. Introduction by Randall Jerrell. Good copy of third printing of large format paperback, shelfworn around edges.
10.00

3398 Williamson, Jack. MAZEWAY. New York, NY, U.S.A. Del Rey, 1990 First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-345-34032-9
16.00

004919 Willson, David A (editor); Solheim, Bruce O (editor). VIET NAM WAR GENERATION JOURNAL, VOLUME 1, NUMBER 1. Maple Valley, Washington Viet nam War Generation Press, 2001 A fine trade paperback. 015326241
12.50

3602 Wilson, A N. A BOTTLE IN THE SMOKE. London Sinclair-Stevenson, 1990 First Edition, a near fine copy, dark green boards, gilt lettering, in a near ind dustjacket, tear at upper front corner. 1-85619-019-6
14.00

3959 Wilson, Eric. THE TOM AUSTEN CANADIAN MYSTERY COLLECTION. Toronto HarperCollins Publishers, 1999 Four mysteries: Murder On The Canadian, Vancouver Nightmare, The Case of the Golden Boy, The Kootenay Kidnapper. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 1552673278
14.00

009074 Wilson, F. Paul. DEEP AS THE MARROW. New York Tom Doherty Associates, 1997 First edition. A near fine hard cover in a near fine dust jacket. 0312862644
14.00

005327 Wilson, Keith (editor). DECISIONS FOR WAR, 1914. New York St Martins Press, 1995 A very good trade paperback, 278 pages 0312126522
20.00

3895 Wilson, P. (translator). THE END OF LT. BORUVKA. Toronto, ON, Canada Lester & Orpen Dennys, Limited, 1989 English translation by Paul Wilson. Third novel featuring the Czech detective. First printing of the trade paperback, cover glossy, pages clean and tight, slightly darkening. 0-88619-194-7
10.00

4453 Wilson, Sloan. MAN IN THE GRAY FLANNEL SUIT. New York Arbor House, 1984 A fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0877954747
16.00

004882 Wilson, Whitwell P. THE GREVILLE DIARY, VOLUME II. Toronto, Ontario S B Gundy, 1927 First edition. A near fine hardcover, includes black and white plates of Queen Victoria, Sir Robert Peel, Lord Palmerston, The Prince Consort, The Empress Eugenie of France, Lord Aberdeen, Lord Derby and Earl Russell.
18.00

2089 Windle, Bertram C.A.. PREHISTORIC AGE IN ENGLAND: ARCHAEOLOGICAL REMAINS FROM THE STONE AGE TO THE IRON AGE. London Bracken Books, 1995 Originally published as the Remains of the Prehistoric Age in England, Methuen, 1904. First Thus. A near fine copy, slight wrinkle along some page tops, in a fine dustjacket. 0-85891-253-9
20.00

000166 Wingfield, R D. FROST AT CHRISTMAS. New York, NY, U. S. A. Bantam Books, 1995 First printing paperback. Good condition, slight creasing and slant to spine, light shelf wear and scuffing. Slight crease to upper front corner into first few pages, pages lightly yellowed and clean. 0553571680
4.95

2080 Winn, Dilys. MURDER INK: REVIVED, REVISED, STILL UNREPENTANT. New York Workman Publishing, 1984 "Fresh trouble brewing from 40 new conspirators, plus the tea mystery so definitive, you can smell it" (from the jacket). First Paperback Edition. A near fine copy in wraps. 0-89480-777-3
11.00

1192 Winn, Dilys. MURDERESS INK: THE BETTER HALF OF MYSTERY. New York Bell Publishing Company, 1979 First thus. Reprint of the Workman edition. Price-clipped jacket has two minor tears. 0517360578
14.00

2616 Winokur, Jon (editor). THE PORTABLE CURMUDGEON. Scarborough The New American Library of Canada Limited, 1987 More than 1000 outrageously irreverent quotations, anecdotes, and interviews on a vast array of subjects, from an illustrious list of world-class grouches. Fourth printing. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-453-00565-9
10.00

004892 Winter, Denis. HAIG'S COMMAND: A REASSESSMENT. London Penguin, 1992 Critique of Haig's command. A very good trade paperback, some wear to cover, 362 pages, black and white photos. 014007144X
7.95

2261 Winter, Ernest (editor). DIARY OF A MAD TOURIST. Don Mills, Ontario Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1975 Poetry and prose by L. Cohen, W. O. Mitchell, M. Atwood, Alice Munro and many others. A very good copy, softcover, black and white illustrations, cover worn, pages clean and tight. . 0-176-02864-1
15.00

004891 Winterson, Jeanette. ORANGES ARE NOT THE ONLY FRUIT. New York Quality Paperback Book Club, 1996 Paperback, 176 pages.
5.95

3532 Winthrop, Elizabeth. ISLAND JUSTICE. New York, NY, U.S.A. William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1998 First Edition, a near fine copy, remainder stripe on bottom page edges parallel to spine, lightly bumped at top front corner, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-688-15920-6
11.00

005050 Wise, Dorothy (editor). DIARY OF WILIAM TAYLOR, FOOTMAN 1837. The St Marylebone Society, 1987 Softcover, corner crumpled, otherwise pages clean and bright. 0950079219
14.50

3797 Wiseman, Christopher. REMEMBERING MR. FOX. Victoria, BC, Canada Sono Nis Press, 1995 Poetry. First Edition, a fine trade paperback in original shrinkwrap. 1550390546
14.00

2910 Wiseman, Thomas. SAVAGE DAY. New York Delacorte Press, 1981 Mystery based around the first atomic test. First Edition. A near fine copy in a fine dustjacket, remainder spray on bottom. 0-440-09070-9
11.00

4799 Withers, Sara. BEAD WORK. London New Burlington Books, 1995 "Get started in a new craft with easy-to-follow projects for beginners." A near fine hardcover, illustrated throughout, in a near fine dustjacket. 1853487058
18.00

2230 Witing, Amy. MARRIAGES. Australia Penguin, 1990 Short stories. Pages yellowed, otherwise a very good copy. 0-14-012754-2
15.00

005359 Witney, Dudley. THE LIGHTHOUSE. Boston New York Graphic Society, 1975 A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, 256 pages, fully illustrated. 081206702
24.00

005274 Wittels, Harriet; Greisman, Joan. HOW TO SPELL IT: A DICTIONARY OF COMMONLY MISSPELLED WORDS. New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1982 A fine hardcover, gloosy boards, no dustjacket as issued. 0448147564
40.00

005129 Wodehouse, P.G.. WEEK-END WODEHOUSE. United Kingdom Pimlico, 1992 With an introduction by Hilaire Belloc. A near fine trade paperback, clean and bright. 0712650342
18.00

1294 Woiwod, Mick. THE LAST CRY. Victoria Tarcoola Press, 1997 First printing. As new large trade paperback. 0646325485
14.00

3385 Wolf, Naomi. FIRE WITH FIRE: THE NEW FEMALE POWER AND HOW IT WILL CHANGE THE 21ST CENTURY. Toronto Random House of Canada Limited, 1993 First Canadian Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-394-22368-3
12.50

1989 Wolf, Naomi. PROMISCUITIES: THE SECRET STRUGGLE FOR WOMANHOOD. Toronto Random House of Canada, 1997 By the author of The Beauty Myth. First Edition. A near fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-679-30853-9
11.00

004962 Wolf, Rachel (editor). SPLASH 2: WATERCOLOR BREAKTHROUGHS. Cincinnati, OH North Light Books, 1993 "150 of America's best contemporary watercolors. See how these artists made their breakthroughs to excellence." A near fine hardcover, mylar-covered dustjacket has closed tear at top back corner. 0891345035
35.00

2837 Wolfe, Linda. WASTED: THE PREPPIE MURDER. New York Simon and Schuster, 1989 True Crime: the shocking murder of Jennifer Levin and the arrest and trial of Robert Chambers. First Edition. A fine copy, small black remainder dot on top page edges, in a fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0-671-64184-0
11.00

2239 Wongar, B.. MARNGIT. North Ryde, NSW Collins Angus & Robertson Publishers Pty. Limited, 1992 Interconnected stories of Aboriginal Dreaming and modern survival. First edition. A fine copy, softcover. 0 207 17070 3
10.00

2588 Wood, Colin. A CONFUSION OF TIME. Nashville Thomas Nelson Inc, 1975 Confined to his bed in an old London house, a boy journeys back in time to the nineteenth century where he becomes involved with the lives of his home's former inhabitants. First US Edition. A fine copy, clean blue boards, 168 pages. A very good dustjacket, wear at edges and top front corner at spine chipped. First published in England as The Alabama Story.
10.00

005208 Wood, Peter H.. BLACK MAJORITY: NEGROES IN COLONIAL SOUTH CAROLINA FROM 1670 THROUGH THE STONO REBELLION. New York W W Norton & Co Inc, 1975 A near fine trade paperback, 346 pages. 0393007774
7.95

3554 Wood, Robert C.. WHATEVER POSSESSED THE PRESIDENT? : ACADEMIC EXPERTS & PRESIDENTIAL POLICY, 1960-1988. Amherst, MA, U.S.A. University of Massachusetts Press, 1993 First Edition, fine in a fine dustjacket, in original shrinkwrap. 0-87023-862-0
20.00

005020 Wood, Robert Williams. HOW TO TELL THE BIRDS FROM THE FLOWERS AND OTHER WOODCUTS. New York Dover Publications Inc., 1959 Poetry. Verses and illustrations by Wood. A very good trade paperback, pages clean and tight, sunning across top of cover and spine edge.
6.95

3560 Wood, Ted. DEAD IN THE WATER. New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983 Winner of the Scribner Crime Novel Award and author's first novel. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0-684-17958-X
20.00

1252 Wood, Ted. LIVE BAIT. Toronto Collier Macmillan Canada Inc, 1985 Mystery. First Canadian edition. A fine copy in a fine, price clipped dust-jacket. 029472709
10.00

2673 Woodcock, George. CAVES IN THE DESERT: TRAVELS IN CHINA. Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre, 1988 The author's 1987 trip to visit traditional Buddhist centres, far off the beaten track and still rarely visited by non-Chinese, including: Datong and the Yunang caves; the hanging Temple; Wutai San; Xi'an with the imperial tombs; Dunhang on the edge of the Gobi Desert with the Caves of the thousand Buddhas. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-88894-619-8
14.00

005375 Wooding, Frederick H. WILD MAMMALS OF CANADA. Toronto McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1982 First printing. A near fine hardcover, light rubbing at bottom corner edges, in a near fine dustjacket. 007082973X
22.00

4499 Woods, Earl. PLAYING THROUGH : STRAIGHT TALK ON HARD WORK, BIG DREAMS, AND ADVENTURES WITH TIGER WOODS. New York, NY HarperCollins Publishers, 1998 First printing. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 006270222X
14.00

4721 Woodworth, Deborah. SINS OF A SHAKER SUMMER: A SISTER ROSE CALLAHAN MYSTERY. New York, NY, U.S.A. Avon Books, Inc., 1999 Mystery. Book club edition. A very good hardcover in with a very good dust jacket. 0739401394
10.00

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 22:54:38

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web