|
2885 Weinreich, Moira. THE TEA LOVER'S HANDBOOK. Vancouver Intermedia Press Limited,
1980
First Paperback Edition. A very good copy. 0-88956-094-3
|
12.00
|
|
4305 Weinstein, Matt. MANAGING TO HAVE FUN. New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade,
1996
Subtitled: how fun at work can -motivate your employees -inspire your co-workers - boost your bottom line. By the founder of Playfair Inc. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, second printing. 0684818485
|
14.00
|
|
4718 Weir, Alison. HENRY VIII : THE KING AND HIS COURT. New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books,
2001
A near fine hardcover, with a near fine dust jacket. First American edition. Coloured illustrations. Notes and references and index. 632 pages. 0345436598
|
20.00
|
|
009021 Weis, Margaret and Hickman, Tracy. DRAGON WING. Bantam Books,
1990
The Death Gate Cycle, volume 1. Paperback. 0553286390
|
4.95
|
|
009010 Weis, Margaret and Hickman, Tracy. TRIUMPH OF THE DARKSWORD. Bantam Books,
1988
The Darksword Trilogy, volume 3. Paperback. 0553274066
|
5.95
|
|
3995 Weis, Margaret (editor). FANTASTIC ALICE: NEW STORIES FROM WONDERLAND. New York, NY, U.S.A. Ace Books,
1995
First Edition. A fine trade paperback. 0441002536
|
12.50
|
|
4831 Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy. WELL OF DARKNESS. New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon,
2000
Fantasy, Volume One of The Sovereign Stone Trilogy. first printing. a near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0061051802
|
16.00
|
|
2527 Weiss, Philip. COCK-A-DOODLE-DOO. New York Farrar Straus Giroux,
1995
First Edition. A good copy, remainder dot on bottom, light soiling at page edges, in a price-clipped dustjacket. 0-374-12515-5
|
10.00
|
|
3773 Welch, Pat and Welch, Dennis. STILL WATERS. Tallahassee, FL, U.S.A. The Naiad Press, Inc,
1994
A Helen Black Mystery. First edition, second printing. A fine trade paperback. 0941483975
|
11.00
|
|
004904 Weldon, Fay. REBECCA WEST. Harmondsworth Middlesex Penguin Books,
1985
A very good trade paperback, pages slightly darkened. 0140080023
|
6.95
|
|
3197 Welk, Lawrence with Bernice McGeehan. LAWRENCE WELK MUSICAL FAMILY ALBUM. New Jersey Prentice-Hall Inc.,
1977
First Edition. A near fine copy, light rubbing along board edges, in a near fine dustjacket, crease on inside front panel. 0-13-5266624-6
|
14.00
|
|
3787 Welsh, James M (editor) and Tibbetts, John C (editor). THE CINEMA OF TONY RICHARDSON: ESSAYS AND INTERVIEWS. Albany, NY State University of New York Press,
1999
First Paperback Edition. Foreword by Jocelyn Herbert. 0791442500
|
12.50
|
|
3493 Wesley, Mary. AN IMAGINATIVE EXPERIENCE. London Bantam Press,
1994
First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0593035771
|
14.00
|
|
1351 West, Bruce. THE MAN WHO FLEW CHURCHILL. Toronto McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited,
1975
Biography. Very fine in a very good dustjacket, rubbing at corners, small closed tear at bottom of front panel. First Edition. 0070777578
|
17.50
|
|
3275 West, Dorothy. THE RICHER, THE POORER: STORIES, SKETCHES AND REMINISCENCES. New York Doubleday,
1995
First Edition. A very good copy, back bottom corner lightly bumped, minor repair to bottom edge in a near fine dustjacket. 0-385-47145-9
|
11.00
|
|
1567 West, Morris. THE DEVIL'S ADVOCATE. London Heinemann,
1959
Second printing. Very good, blue cloth-covered boards, 300 pages. Jacket is chipped at spine and corners, tears were preciously mended with tape and residue remains on inside of jacket, now mylar-covered.
|
11.00
|
|
3700 West, Nathaniel. MISS LONELYHEARTS. New York Avon Books, Inc.,
1965
Cover illustration by Nick Fasciano. A near fine paperback, shaped book with outer corners rounded, covers slightly darkened. Afterword by Stanley Edgar Hyman.
|
10.00
|
|
2804 Westall, Robert. HARVEST. London Methuen Children's Books Ltd,
1996
First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0416-19219-X
|
14.00
|
|
3739 Westlake, Donald E.. THE AX. New York Mysterious Press,
1997
Second printing. A very good copy, scratch on front board in a very good dustjacket, scratched on front and back panel.. 0892965878
|
14.00
|
|
4553 Westlake, Donald E.. THE HOOK. New York Mysterious Press,
2000
Mystery, first printing . A very good hardcover, top front corner bumped, in a fine dustjacket. 0892965886
|
10.00
|
|
3146 Westrum, Dexter. ELEGY FOR A GOLF PRO: MEMORIES OF A MIGHT-HAVE-BEEN. New York Lyons & Burford Publishers,
1994
"A father-son story about a man for whom life was always "almost". First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 1-55821-368-6
|
14.00
|
|
3253 Wexman, Virginia Wright. CREATING THE COUPLE: LOVE, MARRIAGE, AND HOLLYWOOD PERFORMANCE. Princeton, New Jersey Princeton University Press,
1993
First Paperback Edition. Trade paperback, as new. 0-691-01535-X
|
11.00
|
|
4213 Weyman, Ronald C. IN LOVE AND WAR. Toronto Simon & Pierre Publishing Company Limited,
1995
Memoirs of a Canadian navy sub-lieutenant, illustrated with photos and by paintings by Weyman. Cover illustration 'Horrors of War' from a painting by Weyman that hangs in the Canadian War Museum. A very good trade paperback, signed by the author with a dedication on the title page.
|
20.00
|
|
1861 Wharton, Edith. THE BUCCANEERS. New York Viking Penguin,
1993
Fiction. First Edition. Wharton's last, unfinished novel, completed from her notes by Marion Mainwaring. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. 0-670-85219-8
|
15.00
|
|
2042 Wharton, Edith. THE BUCCANEERS. New York Viking Penguin,
1995
Wharton's last, unfinished novel. books IV and V of this edition are written by Angela Mackworth Young, based on the screenplays for the television serialization written by Maggie Wadey. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with Mobil Masterpiece Theatre photo on front panel. 0-670-86645-8
|
15.00
|
|
2143 Wheeler, Meg. TRACING YOUR ROOTS: LOCATING YOUR ANCESTORS AT HOME AND ABROAD. New York Todtri Productions Limited,
1996
First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 1-880908-93-X
|
15.00
|
|
3943 Whipple, George. HATS OFF TO THE SUN. Victoria, BC, Canada Ekstasis Editions Canada Ltd.,
1998
Poetry. First Edition. A fine trade paperback. 189686001X
|
14.00
|
|
005383 White, E. B.. THE TRUMPET OF THE SWAN. New York Harper & Row Publishers,
1970
A near fine hardcover in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. Author's photo on back panel of dustjacket. Blacm & White illustrations and pictorial dustjacket by Edward Frascino.
|
20.00
|
|
3019 White, Marian Frances. NOT A STILL LIFE: THE ART AND WRITINGS OF RAE PERLIN. St. John's, Newfoundland Killick Press,
1991
Inscribed to previous owner on the title page by the author. Includes both colour and black & white illustrations. A near fine copy, softcover ( French wraps). 1-895387-00-0
|
35.00
|
|
2637 White, Robin. SIBERIAN LIGHT. New York Delacorte Press,
1997
Thriller. First Edition, a near fine copy, pages bumped across bottom, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-385-31688-7
|
10.00
|
|
1941 White, W. Bertram (editor). THE RAINBOW POETRY BOOKS #6; ORANGE GROVE. London University of London Press Ltd.,
1958
Poetry. Illustrated with drawings by Gertrude Mittelmann, 47 pp. A very good copy, softcover, pages darkened, orange card cover.
|
10.00
|
|
005101 Whitefield, Josephine. DECOUPAGE: 20 DECORATIVE PROJECTS FOR THE HOME. London Lorenz Books,
1997
How-to for 20 decoupage projects. Illustratedt hroughout. A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 1859674313
|
8.50
|
|
2397 Whitehead, Gary. I CAN FIX ANYTHING. Vancouver Arsenal Pulp Press,
1994
Short stories. First Paperback Edition. A near fine copy, light corner crease top front and back. 1-55152-001-X
|
10.00
|
|
4005 Whitlock, Ralph. A VICTORIAN VILLAGE. London Robert Hale Limited,
1991
An in-depth social history of the author's birthplace in Pitton, Wiltshire. First Paperback Edition, includes black & white photos and line drawings. A very good paperback, edges lightly worn. 0709045166
|
30.00
|
|
4545 Whitney, Phyllis A. DAUGHTER OF THE STARS. New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated,
1994
Mystery romance, book club edition. A very good hardcover, pages clean and tight, in a very good dustjacket, rubbed at corners. 0517599295
|
7.50
|
|
4546 Whitney, Phyllis A. THE SINGING STONES. New York Doubleday,
1990
Mystery romance, book club edition. A very good hardcover, pages clean and tight, in a very good dustjacket, rubbed at edges and corners.
|
7.50
|
|
3199 Whitton, Shirley. ESSENTIAL OILS & ESSENCES: A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO AROMATHERAPY AND NATURAL HEALTH. London New Burlington Books,
1995
A near fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 1-85348-754-6
|
12.00
|
|
2691 Wicks, Ben. DAWN OF THE PROMISED LAND: THE CREATION OF ISRAEL. London Bloomsbury Publishing PLC,
1997
Foreward by the Honourable Shimon Peres. Dedication on the title page signed by Wicks, and also signed by Andy Irvine. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-7475-3292-3
|
20.00
|
|
3463 Wicks, Ben. WHEN THE BOYS CAME MARCHING HOME: TRUE STORIES OF THE MEN WHO WENT TO WAR AND THE WOMEN AND CHILDREN WHO TOOK THEM BACK. Toronto Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited,
1991
First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-7737-2518-0
|
12.50
|
|
2479 Wideman, John Edgar (editor). THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 1996. Boston Houghton Mifflin Company,
1996
Selected from US and Canadian magazines by Wideman and Katrina Kenison (series editor). Includes stories by Alice Adms, Rick Bass, Jason Brown, Robert Olen Butler, Lan Samantha Chang, Dan Chaon, Peter Ho Davies, Junot Diaz, Stephen Dixon, Stuart Dybek, Deborah Galyan, Mary Gordon, David Huddle, Anna Keesey, Jamaica Kincaid, William Henry Lewis, Wiliam Lychak, Joyce Carol Oates, Angela Patrinos, Susan Perabo, Lynne Sharon Schwartz, Akhil Sharma, Jean Thompson, and Melanie Rae Thon. First Paperback Edition. 0-395-75290-6
|
10.00
|
|
2090 Wiebe, Rudy. A DISCOVERY OF STRANGERS. Toronto Alfred A. Knopf,
1994
Winner of the Governor General's Award for Fiction 1994.Third printing. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-394-28050-4
|
14.00
|
|
4418 Wieseltier, Leon. KADDISH. New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated,
1998
Autobiographical journal. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0375403892
|
15.00
|
|
3035 Wiggins, Marianne. HERSELF IN LOVE AND OTHER STORIES. New York Viking,
1987
First American Edition. A near fine hardcover in a very good dustjacket, light wear at edges. 0-670-81552-7
|
10.00
|
|
4274 Wilcox, Michael. THE WILCOX GUIDE TO THE BEST WATERCOLOR PAINTS. Perth, Western Australia Artways,
1991
A fine softcover, large format, 285 pages, colour swatches, a discussion of all of the major brands of paint and their traits. 0891344098
|
16.00
|
|
3604 Wild, Margaret. BIG CAT DREAMING. Toronto Annick Press, Limited,
1997
Spudvilas, Anne (illustrator). First North American edition. A fine copy, glossy illustrated pictorial boards, no dustjacket. 1-55037-493-1
|
12.50
|
|
4769 Wildman, Richard. BEDFORD PAST AND PRESENT. Paul Hooley and Associates,
A collection of photographs of Old Bedford with present day comparisons. Present day photographs by Chris Frost. Softcover, about six pages of introductory text and 80 pages of black and white photographs. Signed on the title page by the author. 0905095006
|
15.00
|
|
4792 Wildsmith, Brian. GIVE A DOG A BONE. Don Mills, ON, Canada Oxford University Press,
1985
Children's glossy pictur book. A very good hardcover, wear at corners, no dustjacket. 0192798146
|
12.00
|
|
4775 Wildsmith, Brian. PROFESSOR NOAH'S SPACESHIP. New York Oxford University Press, Incorporated,
1992
Reprint. Large format softcover. 0192721496
|
7.50
|
|
005159 Wilhelm, Hans. HANS WILHELM'S CHINESE HOROSCOPES. London Pan Books Ltd,
1980
Trade papervack, light cover wear, pages slightly darkened with age, previous owner's name at top of one page. 0330262092
|
9.95
|
|
3484 Wilkins, Charles. THE CIRCUS AT THE EDGE OF THE EARTH : TRAVELS WITH THE GREAT WALLENDA CIRCUS. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1998
First Canadian Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-7710-8847-7
|
14.50
|
|