MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

4673 Flam, Toby Klodawski. TOBY: HER JOURNEY FROM LODZ TO SAMARKAND (AND BEYOND). Toronto Childe Thursday, 1988 Autobiography. First printing, a fine copy, card covers, comb binding. 0920459099
14.00

1795 Flanagan, Robert. INCISIONS. Toronto House of Anansi Press Limited, 1972 Preface by Margaret Atwood. Poet's second book. First Paperback Edition. A fine copy in wraps. 0-88784-024-8
14.00

005161 Fleetwood, Hugh. THE REDEEMER. London Hamish Hamilton Ltd., 1979 Horror. A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 024110226X
20.00

1385 Fleetwood, Mick with Davis, Stephen. FLEETWOOD: MY LIFE AND ADVENTURES IN FLEETWOOD MAC. New York William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1990 A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition. 068806647X
24.50

4767 Flegg, Jim. THE CONCISE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF WILD FLOWERS. New York Gallery Books, 1990 A fine hardcover, 46 pages, colour illustrations throughout, in a fine dustjacket. 0831716754
14.00

1129 Fleischman. COMING-AND-GOING MEN: FOUR TALES. New York Harper & Row Publishers, 1985 Stated first edition. A very fine copy in a clipped dust-jacket. Four short stories by the Newberry Honor Award winner. Illustrations by Randy Gaul.
14.00

3553 Flesch, Robert (editor). THE BOOK OF SURPRISES: AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE UNUSUAL. New York Harper & Row Publishers, 1965 First Edition, a very good copy in a good dustjacket, edgewear, chipped at top corners.
12.50

4742 Flick, Don. CATCH AS CATCH CAN. Hantsport, Nova Scotia Lancelot Press Limited, 1980 Fiction. A very good trade paperback. 088999126X
7.95

2217 Flores Patino, Gilberto. ESTEBAN. Dunvegan, Ontario Cormorant Books, 1987 Translated by Linda Gaboriau. A fine copy, softcover. 0-920953-92-1
12.00

000168 Foey, Stephen.. "I KNOW, I'VE BEEN THERE". Toronto, ON Risk Enterprises, 1989 First edition trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very good condition, slight creasing to spine, lightly scuffed, crease to back bottom corner. Pages clean. 096938890X
6.95

004917 Fogg, H G Witham. THE WATER GARDEN. London W & G Foyle Limited, 1980 A Foyles Handbook. glossy boards, 103 pages.
6.95

2907 Foley, Winifred. A CHILD IN THE FOREST. London British Broadcasting Corporation, 1974 Autobiographical account of childhood in a small mining village followed by life as a living-in maid in the twenties. First Edition. A near fine copy, slight slant to spine, in a very good dustjacket, short closed tear at front panel, and short tears at top and bottom of spine edge. 0-563-12605-1
14.00

3159 Follett, Ken. LIE DOWN WITH LIONS. New York William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1986 First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, crease on inside flap. 0-688-05891-4
11.00

2025 Follett, Ken. THE MAN FROM ST. PETERSBURG. London Hamish Hamilton Ltd., 1982 First British Edition. A fine copy in a very god dustjacket with one tear along back spine edge. 0-241-10783-0
14.00

1393 Fonda, Afdera. NEVER BEFORE NOON. New York Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987 An autobiography of their marriage by the fourth Mrs. Henry Fonda. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition. 1555840264
10.00

4229 Fonseca, Isabel. BURY ME STANDING: THE GYPSIES AND THEIR JOURNEY. New York Random House Inc, 1995 Trade paperback. A very good copy, pages clean and tight, previous owner's name written tidily at top of first promotional page. 067973743X
10.00

4498 Foot, David K; Stoffman, Daniel. BOOM, BUST AND ECHO : HOW TO PROFIT FROM THE COMING DEMOGRAPHIC SHIFT. Toronto, ON, Canada Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 1997 A near fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0921912978
12.50

2582 Foran, Charles. BUTTERFLY LOVERS. New York HarperCollins Publishers, 1996 First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, one short closed tear at bottom back spine edge. 0-00-224390-3
14.00

000108 Ford, Richard. THE SPORTSWRITER. New York, NY, U. S. A. Random House, Incorporated, 1995 Second printing trade paperback. Very good condition. Pages clean and tight. 0679762108
7.95

4071 Forrester, Victoria. A LATCH AGAINST THE WIND. New York, NY, U.S.A. Atheneum, 1985 Poetry. First Edition, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, wear along corners and at spine edges. 0689310919
14.00

3005 Forster, Margaret (editor). WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY: MEMOIRS OF A VICTORIAN GENTLEMAN. London Book Club Associates, 1979 Reprint, originally published by Martin Secker & Warburg Limited, London in 1978. Illustrations by the author selected by the editor. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket, lettering rubbing on back panel.
10.00

2023 Forsyth, Frederick. THE FOURTH PROTOCOL. Toronto Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited, 1984 Thriller. Author's fifth novel. First Canadian Edition. A near fine copy, remainder mark on top, in a fine dustjacket. 0-7737-2037-5
10.00

3631 Fortune, R F. SORCERERS OF DOBU: A CLASSIC TREATISE ON PRIMITIVE SOCIOLOGY AND PSYCHOLOGY IN MELANESIA. New York E. P. Dutton, 1963 First published in 1932 by E P Dutton. A very good trade paperback, pages slightly darkened but tight and clean.
10.00

3767 Foss, Maureen. THE RAT TRAP MURDERS. Roberts Creek, BC, Canada Nightwood Editions, 2000 First Edition. Trade paperback in fine condition. 0889712387
12.00

2886 Foster, Alan Dean. THE DIG. New York Warner Books, 1995 The science fiction novel based on a Steven Spielburg idea, which was written as a story by Sean Clark, and presented as a computer game by LucasArts Entertainments Company. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-446-51853-0
10.00

2735 Foster, J A. MUSKETS TO MISSILES: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF CANADA'S GROUND FORCES. Toronto Methuen Publications, 1987 Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, illustrated endpapers. First Edition. A very good copy, slight slant to spine and shelfwear at bottom corners, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-458-81220-X
15.00

3213 Fowler, Marian. THE WAY SHE LOOKS TONIGHT: FIVE WOMEN OF STYLE - MARLENE DIETRICH, THE DUCHESS OF WINDSOR, JACQUELINE KENNEDY ONASSIS, ELINOR GLYN, EUGENIE BONAPARTE. Toronto Random House of Canada, 1996 Signed by author on the front-facing endpage. Previous owner's gift inscription wrapped around author signature. A near fine copy, in a near fine dustjacket. Front panel of jacket slightly rippled at bottom 0-679-30811-3
17.50

1230 Fowles, John. THE ARISTOS: A SELF-PORTRAIT IN IDEAS. New York Little Brown and Company, 1964 First Edition. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
105.00

1700 Fowles, John. DANIEL MARTIN. Toronto Wm. Collins Sons & Co., Canada, Ltd, 1977 Fiction. A very good copy in a mylar-protected good dustjacket, corner wear and two small tears. First Canadian edition. 000222092X
11.00

005087 Fox, Jeremy. THE CHOCOLATE MAN. Dunvegan, Ontario Cormorant Books, 1996 First Edition. A near fine copy, softcover. 0920953891
10.00

1612 Francis, Dick. 10 LB. PENALTY. New York G. P Putnam's Sons/ The Knickerbocker Press, 1997 Mystery. First American Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0399143025
11.00

3570 Francis, Dick. BOLT. London Michael Joseph, 1986 First British Edition, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, light speckling at back folded panel. 0-7181-2756.0
20.00

3582 Francis, Dick. BREAK IN. London Michael Joseph, 1985 First British Edition, a near fine copy, pages darkened, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-7181-2597-5
16.00

2433 Francis, Dick. COME TO GRIEF. New York Putnam, 1995 First American Edition. A near fine copy with previous owner's gift inscription at top of half-title page, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-399-14082-4
10.00

1616 Francis, Dick. COMEBACK. London Michael Joseph, 1991 Mystery. First edition. A near fine copy, slight slant to spine in a near fine dustjacket, British /Canadian pricing. 0718134680
11.00

1760 Francis, Dick. DECIDER. London Michael Joseph, 1993 First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-7181-3602-0
25.00

009064 Francis, Dick. FIELD OF 13. London Pan Books Ltd, 1998 MYSTERY. Thirteen short stories. A very good paperback. 0330373722
4.95

1199 Francis, Dick. HOT MONEY. London Michael Joseph, 1987 Mystery. First British edition. A good copy with a star shaped remainder mark on bottom. Good jacket shows some wear around edges. 0718128516
11.00

4069 Francis, Dick. HOT MONEY. New York, NY, U.S.A. G P Putnam's Sons, 1988 First American Edition. Near fine, faint publisher's remainder stamp on bottom page edges, in a fine dustjacket. 0399133496
12.50

4068 Francis, Dick. PROOF. New York, NY, U.S.A. G P Putnam's Sons, 1985 First American Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, closed tear at bottom back edge. 0399130365
14.00

2021 Francis, Dick. SECOND WIND. London Michael Joseph, 1999 The author's fortieth book. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 07181-4408-2
21.00

000112 Francis, Dick. SECOND WIND. London, United Kingdom Pan Macmillan, 2000 Second printing paperback. Near fine condition. Light shelf wear, pages clean and tight. 0330391933
4.95

4113 Francis, Dick. SHATTERED. London Michael Joseph, 2000 A very good copy, pages clean and tight, slight slant to spine, in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0718144538
12.50

2411 Francis, Dick. STRAIGHT. New York G. P Putnam's Sons/ The Knickerbocker Press, 1989 First American Edition. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket, some wrinkling at top and bottom of spine. 0-399-13470-0
10.00

1111 Francis, Dick. TO THE HILT. New York G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 Mystery. First American edition. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
11.00

005030 Franck, Frederick. ZEN SEEING, ZEN DRAWING: MEDITATION IN ACTION. New York Bantam Books, 1993 An art 'how-to' book on visualization and meditation. A near fine, large format, trade paperback, cream coloured pages, brown type. 0553371460
11.50

2694 Franklin, Edward. MAN ON THE WIRE. New York Crown Publishers, Inc., 1978 "The ultimate dance of death for two war heroes". First Edition. Black cloth-covered boards, silver barbed wire design across front, silver lettering on spine, light rubbing on corners and edges in a clean dustjacket, light wear at edges. 0-517-53263-8
10.00

2488 Franzen, Jonathan. THE TWENTY-SEVENTH CITY. New York Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988 First American Edition. Light blue boards, black cloth spine, one blue pen mark on page edges, jacket has a 2mm tear at bottom front panel and wear at corners. 0-374-27972-1
14.00

1830 Fraser, Antonia. BOADICEA'S CHARIOT: THE WARRIOR QUEENS. London Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988 The story of Boadicea's stand against the Romans and that of other warrior queens including Zenobia of Palmyra, Isabella of Spain, Elizabeth I, Queen Jinga of Angola, Catherine the Great, the Rani of Jhansi, Indira Ghandi, Golda Meir, and Margaret Thatcher. Fifty-four black & white illustrations and sixteen colour illustrations. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-297-79486-8
17.50

005044 Fraser, Antonia. THE WEAKER VESSEL: WOMAN'S LOT IN SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND. London Pheonix Press, 2002 A near fine trade paperback. 1842126350
11.50

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 22:54:27

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web